Events

NEWS

 

The latest happenings from the club...

Mounties in hunt for awards

27 June 2019

Mounties in hunt for awards

 

Mount Maunganui Lifeguard Service members have a healthy representation among the nominations for next month's Zespri Bay of Plenty & Coromandel Surf Lifesaving Awards of Excellence.

More than 20 individuals or teams have been named as finalists for the annual awards, which will be held on July 20.

Some of the top awards include Volunteer Lifeguard of the Year, Volunteer of the Year, Rescue of the Year and Overall Zespri Club of the Year.

The Zespri Bay of Plenty & Coromandel Awards of Excellence will take place at Club Mt Maunganui on Saturday 20 July, and will be led by Samantha-Jane Harding.Tickets cost $50 per person. (For more information, please contact Chaz Gibbons-Campbell on 027 562 3337).

Zespri Bay of Plenty & Coromandel finalists:

Emerging Coach of the Year
Carla Reid – Whakatane SLSC
David Grant – Waihi Beach SLSC
Cameron Witney – Mt Maunganui LGS

Coach of the Year
John Bryant – Mt Maunganui LGS
Ben Parker – Waihi Beach LGS
Simon Wills – Omanu SLSC

McLeod Emerging Official of the Year
Caitlin Harris – Papamoa SLSC
Kelly Baxter – Omanu SLSC
Caroline Bird – Mt Maunganui LGS

McLeod Official of the Year
Catriona Manning – Whakatane SLSC
Joanne Miller– Papamoa SLSC
Bruce Matheson – Omanu Beach SLSC
Greg Rieger – Mt Maunganui LGS

Sports Team of the Year
Mt Maunganui LGS U16 Mens Relay Team (Zachary Reeder, Daniel Shanahan, Matthew Wagstaff, Tarquin Magner)
Whakatane SLSC U19 Female Double Ski Relay Team (Kaitlin Reid & Ashley Jackson)
Whangamata SLSC U23 Mens Boat Crew ‘The Motor Boaters’ (Josh Nicholas, Sergio Schuler, Taine Wilson, Zane Sweetman & Steve Pipe)

Sportsperson of the Year – Under-14 Male
Mitchell Bark Riki – Mt Maunganui LGS
Leo Keaney – Omanu Beach SLSC
Marley Orr – Whakatane SLS

Sportsperson of the Year – Under-14 Female
Talitha McEwan – Papamoa SLSC
Lily Pearce – Mt Maunganui LGS
Lucinda Bartlett – Omanu Beach SLSC

Sportsperson of the Year – Under-16 Male
Michael Esterhizen – Whakatane SLSC
Tanner Baxter – Omanu Beach SLSC
Daniel Shanahan – Mt Maunganui LGS

Sportsperson of the Year – Under-16 Female
Chanelle West – Papamoa SLSC
Molly Shivnan – Omanu Beach SLSC
Olive Pearce – Mt Maunganui LGS

Sportsperson of the Year – Under-19 Male
Luke Seufert – Opotiki SLSC
Lochlainn O'Connor – Mt Maunganui LGS
Flynn Grey – Papamoa SLSC

Sportsperson of the Year – Under-19 Female
Alicia Wilson – Mt Maunganui
Sophie Sandford – Omanu Beach SLSC
Sophie Bogdanovas – Papamoa SLSC

Sportsperson of the Year – Open Male
Murdoch Finch – Omanu Beach SLSC
Aidan Smith – Papamoa SLSC
Hamish Miller – Mt Maunganui LGS

Sportsperson of the Year – Open Female
Libby Bradley – Mt Maunganui LGS
Devon Halligan – Omanu Beach SLSC
Natalie Peat – Papamoa SLSC

Sportsperson of the Year – Masters Male
Ian Glover – Omanu Beach SLSC
Dion Twiss – Waihi Beach LGS
Julien Lalanne – Mt Maunganui LGS

Sportsperson of the Year – Masters Female
Deborah Reardon – Mt Maunganui LGS
Jol McGarvey – Omanu Beach SLSC
Naomi Davoren – Papamoa SLSC

International Performance (Indv)
Lochlainn O'Connor – Mt Maunganui LGS
Aidan Smith – Papamoa SLSC

Bay of Plenty Under-19 Lifeguard of the Year
Luca Dehmer – Pukehina SR
Bryn Gault– Opotiki SLSC
Lukas Harris – Pukehina SR

Coromandel Under-19 Lifeguard of the Year
Connor Christoffersen – Whiritoa LGS
Matthew Lloyd – Waihi Beach LGS
Bree McCowatt – Waihi Beach LGS

Bay of Plenty Volunteer Lifeguard of the Year
Haven Bellamy – Omanu Beach SLSC
Boyd Harris – Pukehina SR
Ryan Hohneck – Papamoa SLSC

Coromandel Volunteer Lifeguard of the Year
Phoebe Havill – Onemana SLSC
Max Jones – Whangamata SLSC
James Lloyd – Waihi Beach LGS

Bay of Plenty Regional Lifeguard of the Year
Julia Conway – Mt Maunganui LGS
Gabriel Brockelsby – Omanu Beach SLSC
Joanne Parry – Mt Maunganui LGS/Pukehina SR

Coromandel Regional Lifeguard of the Year
Lucy Scown – Waihi Beach LGS
Max Jones – Whangamata SLSC
Hamish Clayton – Waihi Beach LGS

Bay of Plenty Patrol Captain of the Year
Andrew McDowell – Pukehina SR
Jason Rive – Pukehina SR
Ryan Hohneck – Papamoa SLSC

Coromandel Patrol Captain of the Year
Ben Goffin – Whangamata SLSC
Madison McQuoid – Tairua SLSC
Georgia Eldridge – Waihi Beach LGS

Bay of Plenty Instructor of the Year
Tyler Nitschke – Omanu Beach SLSC
Boyd Harris – Pukehina SR
Ryan Hohneck – Papamoa SLSC

Coromandel Instructor of the Year
Hamish Clayton – Waihi Beach LGS
Maiya Bonney – Whiritoa LGS
Lucy Scown – Waihi Beach LGS

Bay of Plenty/ Coromandel Beach Ed Instructor of the Year
Ariana Moffatt – Papamoa SLSC
Georgia Eldridge – Waihi Beach LGS
Robynne Cabusao – Papamoa SLSC

Bay of Plenty Examiner of the Year
Boyd Harris – Pukehina SR
Gabriel Brockelsby – Omanu Beach SLSC
Danielle Shepherd – Mt Maunganui LGS

Coromandel Examiner of the Year
Max Jones – Whangamata SLSC
Phoebe Havill – Onemana SLSC
James Lloyd – Waihi Beach SLSC

Bay of Plenty Volunteer of the Year
Andrew Hitchfield – Papamoa SLSC
Andrew McDowell – Pukehina SR
Campbell Reid – Whakatane SLSC
Garry King – Mt Maunganui LGS

Coromandel Volunteer of the Year
Rachelle Bright – Whangamata SLSC
Gavin Goodwin – Whiritoa LGS
Natalie Lloyd – Waihi Beach LGS
Spencer Raymond – Pauanui SLSC

Bay of Plenty Innovation of the Year
Vivien Conway’s Online Learning Tool Box – Mt Maunganui LGS
Pukehina Food Truck – Pukehina SR

Coromandel Innovation of the Year
Wahine on Water – BP Leaders for Life Group (Phoebe Havill, Julia Conway, Phil Pirie, Paul Hardy)
Caroline Graham’s Mobile Fundraising – Pauanui SLSC

Coromandel – BP Rescue of the Year
Pauanui SLSC – 10th March 2019 Rescue
Whangamata SLSC – 20th November 2019 Rescue
Waihi Beach LGS – 15th February 2019 Rescue


« Back to News

THANKS TO OUR PARTNERS

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER